Ad Spot

Cass County Fair 2020 goat show results

Dairy Market

Class 1

  • First Place — Azariah Brenneman
  • Second Place — Mackenzie Schuur
  • Third Place — Montana Mosher

Class 2

  • First Place — Madison Marshall
  • Second Place — Madison Marshall
  • Third Place — Fisher Mosher
  • Fourth Place — Bryce Mosher
  • Fifth Place — Archer Mosher

Class 3

  • First Place — Fisher Mosher
  • Second Place — Christopher Mosher
  • Third Place — Evan kniss
  • Fourth Place — MacKenzie Schuur
  • Fifth Place — Evan Kniss

 

Meat Market

Class 1

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Adam Starr
  • Third Place — Hunter Steinman
  • Fourth Place — Emma Rauch
  • Fifth Place — Caiden Freeman
  • Sixth Place — Isiah Walker

Class 2

  • First Place — Lexus Watson
  • Second Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Third Place — Chase Johnson
  • Fourth Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Fifth Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Sixth Place — Isaac Walker
  • Seventh Place — Adeline LaPorte
  • Eighth Place — Korbin Hamilton

Jr. Doe, 12 months or younger

  • First Place — Adam Starr
  • Second Place — Brandon VanOverberghe
  • Third Place — Grace VanOverberghe
  • Fourth Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Fifth Place — Cade Tyrakowski
  • Sixth Place — Adeline G LaPorte

Champion Doe 12, months and Under — Adam Starr

Reserve Champion Doe, 12 months and Under  — Johanna McDonald

 

Jr Doe 12, months and Older

  • First Place — Chase Johnson
  • Second Place — Brandon VanOverberghe
  • Third Place — Johanna McDonald
  • Fourth Place — Adeline LaPorte

Champion Jr Doe 12 months or older — Chase Johnson

Reserve Champion Jr Doe 12 months or older — Adam Starr

Doe, 2 years and under 3

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Lexus Watson
  • Third Place — Jacob LaPorte
  • Fourth Place — Adeline LaPorte
  • Fifth Place — Brandon VanOverberghe
  • Sixth Place — Emma Rauch
  • Seventh Place — Chase Johnson
  • Eighth Place — Grace VanOverberghe

Doe, 3 years and Under 5

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Camron Tyrakowski
  • Third Place — Cade Tyrakowski
  • Fourth Place — Grace VanOverberghe

Champion Senior Doe — Emily Luthringer

Reserve Senior Champion Doe — Lexus Watson

 

Pet Wether

  • First Place — Cameron Tyrakowski

Senior Goat Showmanship

  • First Place — Emily Luthringer
  • Second Place — Emma Rauch
  • Third Place — Christopher Mosher
  • Fourth Place — Lexus Watson

Intermediate Showmanship

  • First Place — Adam Starr
  • Second Place — Evan Kniss
  • Third Place — Mackenzie Schuur
  • Fourth Place — Conner Weston
  • Fifth Place — Fisher Mosher

Junior Showmanship

  • First Place — Cade Tyrakowski
  • Second Place — Azariah Brenneman
  • Third Place — Johanna McDonald
  • Fourth Place — Isaac Walker
  • Fifth Place — Montana Mosher
  • Sixth Place — Jacob LaPorte

Beginning Showmanship

  • First Place — Cameron Tyrakowski
  • Second Place — Kinley Weston
  • Third Place — Chase Johnson
  • Fourth Place — Caiden Freeman
  • Fifth Place — Isiah Walker
  • Sixth Place — Hunter Steinman
  • Seventh Place — Archer Mosher
  • Eighth Place — Bryce Mosher
  • Ninth Place — Korbin Hamilton

Breaking News

COVID-19 UPDATE: Cass County reports one new COVID-19 death

Dowagiac

Dowagiac City Council approves first responder hazard pay

News

Niles marijuana partner resigns following criminal charges

Berrien County

Benton Harbor man pleads guilty to Niles shooting

Dowagiac

Despite rising COVID-19 cases, Dowagiac schools vote to return to in-person learning

Business

Niles City Council gives marijuana business 90-day extension

News

Michigan outdoors open for fall fun

Berrien County

Cass County Courts to continue to provide the public with access to justice via Zoom during COVID-19

Business

Local cinema readies to reopen after seven months

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Board of Education approves return to in-person instruction

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 122,735 cases, 6,731 deaths

Berrien County

Niles man pleads guilty to meth use

Berrien County

Absentee voting begins in Michigan

Berrien County

Berrien County Circuit Judge Charles LaSata elected as an officer of the Michigan Judges Association

Dowagiac

SMC enrolls 1,800 students for fall 2020

Berrien County

MDHHS makes COVID-19 recommendations about Halloween trick-or-treating, celebrations

News

Apple Festival Harvest Market offers venue for local vendors to sell wares

Berrien County

Region sees upward trend in house sales, values

Cass County

Cass County Fair to host Halloween campout

Business

Dowagiac business celebrates 40 years

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer reopens movie theaters, strengthens mask requirements in schools

Berrien County

Sign ups now open for annual Rake a Difference event

Dowagiac

SMC president provides school update to Rotary

Dowagiac

Silver Creek Township considers setback amendment, short-term rentals