Ad Spot

Daily Data: Wednesday, Feb. 24

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NILES 47, STURGIS 18

At Sturgis

NILES 47

Kamryn Patterson 8; Bailey Bickel 0; Zyon Brazo 0; Natalie Lucero 9; Sydney Skarbek 2; Brynn Lake 0; Chloe Tabbert 0; Alexis Rauch 28. TOTALS: 20 5-10 18

STURGIS 18

Rylee Carver 1; Emma Schuller 1; Korin Whitcomb 5; Rylee Wanamaker 5; Juliette Schroeder 6; Leah Yunker 0; Yuridiana Villafuerte 0; Eicher. TOTALS: 4 8-20 18

 

Niles                8          17        34        47

Sturgis             5          10        12        18

3-point baskets: Niles 2 (Lucero, Rauch), Sturgis 1 (Schroeder). Total fouls: Niles 19, Sturgis 14. Varsity records: Niles 5-0, Sturgis 1-4

 

CENTREVILLE 65, CASSOPOLIS 28

At Centreville

CASSOPOLIS 28

J. Williams 0, Madison King 3, Alexis Millirans 0, Quianna Murray 4, Zaniya Dodd 11, Jadin Wolfe 4, M. Robinson 0, A. Alford 6, Caitlyn Steensma 0. TOTALS: 12 4-13 28

CENTREVILLE 65

Hailey Miller 6, Torie Frederick 2, Bella Kengas 15, Faith Edwards 19, Morgan Swanwick 7, K. Beachey 3, Paige Walton 5, H. Hartong 9. TOTALS: 26 12-21 65

 

Cassopolis       9          19        23        28

Centreville       13        33        57        65

3-point baskets: Cassopolis 0, Centreville 1 (Miller). Total fouls (fouled out): Cassopolis 16 (none), Centerville 8 (none). Varsity records: Cassopolis 0-3, 0-3 Southwest 10; Centreville 1-1, 1-1 Southwest 10

 

MARCELLUS 41, DECATUR 30

At Decatur

MARCELLUS 41

Brooklyn Vantilburg 1, Hannah Wildes 0, Alli Daugherty 18, Emma Holmes 6, Claire Flory 6, Jenna Wells 2, Rachel Mihills 8. TOTALS; 16 6-10 41

DECATUR 30

Breanna Franks 2, Lauren Ogrin 3, Morgan Hall 7, Leah Baushke 8, Maddisyn Stull 0, Gwen Grosvenor 10, Kendra Nuckels 0. TOTALS: 10 7-15 30

 

Marcellus        4          26        34        41

Decatur           5          13        16        30

3-point baskets: Marcellus 3 (Daugherty 2, Holmes), Decatur 3 (Ogrin, Baushke 2). Total fouls (fouled out): Marcellus 13 (none), Decatur 10 (none). Varsity records: Marcellus 5-1, 3-0 Southwest 10; Decatur 0-4, 0-3 Southwest 10

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

STURGIS 48, NILES 36

At Niles

STURGIS 48

Bradyn Webb 8, Tyler O’Brien 0, Micah Lemmings 2, Hayden Goodman 0, Thomas Kurowski 20, Jacob Thompson 12 Jaegon Stevens 4. TOTALS: 18 7-7 48

NILES 36

Adrian Thomas 5 4-4 14, Jordan Jones 4 2-2 10, Zach Stokes 2 1-2 5, Mike Gilcrese 2 0-0 4, George Pullen 1 0-0 3. TOTALS: 14 7-8 36

 

Sturgis             5          23        30        48

Niles                4          16        27        36        

3-point baskets: Sturgis 5 (Webb 2, Kurowski 3), Niles 1 (Pullen). Total fouls (fouled out): Sturgis 9 (none), Niles 9 (none). Varsity records: Sturgis 3-2, Niles 0-5

 

CASSOPOLIS 51, CENTREVILLE 48

At Cassopolis

CENTREVILLE 48

Sam Todd 14, Tristan McElroy 1, Gunner Bunning 4, Mason Lemings 6, Matt Lorence 4, Tyler Swanwick 11, Kody Beachery 8. TOTALS: 17 13-22 48

CASSOPOLIS 51

Kasmir Buck 2, Ahsan Hart 4, Daeton Gillam 2, Mason Polomcak 5, Daishean Jamison 24, Logan Pflug 1, R.J. Drews 3, Daveon Goins 10. TOTALS: 17 15-28 51

 

Centreville       11        23        40        48

Cassopolis       15        26        41        51

3-point baskets: Cassopolis 2 (Polomcak 1, Drews 1), Centreville 1 (Todd 1). Total fouls (fouled out): Centreville 23 (Todd), Cassopolis 20. Varsity records: Centreville 2-1, 1-1 Southwest 10; Cassopolis 3-1, 3-0 Southwest 10

 

BOWLING

Girls Results

ALLEGAN 22, BRANDYWINE 8

At Joey Armadillo’s

Baker Match 1

Brandywine 136, Allegan 125

Baker Match 2

Allegan 175, Brandywine 130

 

Regular Matches

Allegan 1,523, Brandywine 1,440

 

Individual Brandywine Results

Melanie Vazquez 149, 155, 304 series; Shelby Axline 120, Cassie Gosa 111, Natalie Adqms 120, 129, 249 series; Bel Leeper 157, 150, 307 series; Myranda Adams 215, 134, 349 series

 

Boys results

ALLEGAN 22, BRANDYWINE 8

at Joey Armadillo’s

Baker Match 1

Allegan 205, Brandywine 143

Baker Match 2

Allegan 206, Brandywine 126

 

Regular Matches

Allegan 1,725, Brandywine 1,517

 

Brandywine Individual Results

Landon Millan 130, 158, 288 series; Jacob Ellis 133; Luis Sanchez 146; Sean Tweedy 195, 181, 376 series; Garrett Stoneburner 159, 200, 359 series; Brad Huber 130; Braiden Adamczyk 85

Berrien County

Michigan Works! announces healthcare hiring events

News

Niles Police Log: Feb. 18-25

Edwardsburg

Ontwa Township Edwardsburg Police Log: Feb. 15-22

Dowagiac

SMC graduate experiences Super Bowl

Dowagiac

Dowagiac women aim to create change through local government

Dowagiac

SMC COVID task force leader talks with Dowagiac Rotary Club

Business

Niles roller rink reopens following legal battle

Berrien County

Michigan Works! announces community wide survey to learn about COVID-19’s impact

Cass County

Cass County prepares to adjust to criminal justice reforms

Berrien County

Michiana Family Center seeks mentors for foster teens

Business

Nobo Michigan opens Edwardsburg location

Cassopolis

Businesses battle over land use in Cassopolis’ Industrial Park

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: Feb. 19-24

Berrien County

Mount Calvary Baptist to host COVID-19 vaccination clinic March 5

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Berrien County reports new COVID-19 death

Berrien County

Berrien County Health Department, Spectrum Health Lakeland give vaccination updates

Cass County

Applications open for Cass County Sheriff’s Community Scholarship

Berrien County

Berrien County commissioners send message to state on regionalizing COVID-19 approach

Cass County

Lewis Cass ISD to host superintendent interviews Monday

Cass County

Michigan Works! to open office in Cass County administration building

Business

Dollar General, marijuana microbusiness, Iron Shoe expansion coming to Niles

Dowagiac

Silver Creek Township Planning Commission tables short-term rental ordinance draft vote

News

New SOS online, self-service options coming soon

Business

Niles restaurant week to showcase 18 restaurants