Ad Spot

UPDATED: Daily Data: Sunday, May 9

TENNIS

Niles Doubles Tournament

At Niles

Team Scores

Niles 13, Paw Paw 12, Buchanan 8, Kalamazoo Central 3

 

Flights

  1. Abby Schupbach- Taryn Welling (PP) d. Laura Golubski- Eva Shepherd (N) 6-1, 6-2; Emily Nguyen-Diamond Mabon (KC) d. Laura Golubski-Eva Shepherd (N) 7-6 (2), 6-3; Laura Golubski-Eva Shepherd (N) d. Lorna Matuszewski-Katie Schau (BU) 6-4, 6-1; Emily Nguyen-Diamond Mabon (KC) d. Lorna Matuszewski-Katie Schau (BU) 0-6, 7-6, 15-13; Abby Schupbach-Taryn Welling (PP) d. Lorna Matuszewski-Katie Schau (BU) 3-6, 7-5, 10-6; Emily Nguyen-Diamond Mabon (KC) d. Abby Schupbach-Taryn Welling 6-4, 6-4
  2. Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Ruby Gentz- Sally Laughlin (PP) 6-0, 6-3; Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Asma Horne AL-Gharib-Carly Hughes (KC) 6-1, 6-0; Sydney Schiele-Cadence Knight (N) d. Kady Roberts-Mehkenna Olinghouse (BU) 6-3, 6-1; Kady Roberts-Mehkenna Olinghouse (BU) d. Asma Horne AL-Gharib-Carly Hughes (KC) 6-0, 6-1; Ruby Gentz-Sally Laughlin (PP) d. Asma Horne AL-Gharib-Carly Hughes 6-4, 6-0

 

  1. Nicole Aufie-Meg Crites (N) d.Hannah Conway-Madi Crummel (PP) 6-1, 7-6; Meg Crites-Nicole Aufie (N) d. Julia Morrison-Lauren DeBat (KC) 6-1, 6-2; Claire Shelton-Olivia Paturalski (B) d. Meg Crites-Nicole Aufie (N) 6-4, 6-0; Claire Shelton-Olivia Paturalski (BU) d. Julia Morrison-Lauren DeBat (KC) 6-2, 6-1; Claire Shelton-Olivia Paturalski (BU) d. Hannah Conway-Madi Crummel (PP) 6-0, 6-1; Hannah Conway-Madi Crummel (PP) d. Julia Morrison Lauren DeBat 7-5, 7-5
  2. Jenna Conolly-Maddie Plannger (PP) d. Nevaeh Williams- Anna Johnson (N) 6-1, 5-7, 10-2; Nevaeh Williams-Anna Johnson (N) d. Savannah Keck-Aberdeen Jefferies (KC) 2-0, 2-0; Nevaeh Williams-Anna Johnson (N) d. Riley Capron-Norah Kutemeier (BU) 6-3, 6-1; Riley Capron-Norah Kutemeier (BU) d. Savannah Keck-Aberdeen Jefferies (KC) 6-0, 6-2; Jenna Conolly-Maddie Plannger (PP) d. Riley Capron-Norah Kutemeier 6-3, 6-0; Jenna Conolly-Maddie Plannger (PP) d. Savannah Keck-Aberdeen Jefferies 2-0, 2-0

 

  1. Meg Klingerman-Stella McDaniel (N) d. Mary Bush-Molly Jackson (PP) 6-2, 6-3; Meg Klingerman-Stella McDaniel (N) d. Samantha Pocopio-Jane Swartz (KC) 6-1, 6-1; Meg Klingerman-Stella McDaniel (N) d. Mykyna Meseraull-Grace Bachman (BU) 6-0, 6-1; Mykyna Meseraull-Grace Bachman (BU) d. Samantha Pocopio-Jane Swartz (KC) 6-3, 6-4; Mykyna Meseraull-Grace Bachman (BU) d. Mary Bush-Molly Jackson 6-4, 6-4; Mary Bush-Molly Jackson (PP) d. Samantha Pocopio-Jane Swartz 6-1, 6-3

 

  1. Amber Cowin-Chloe Kooi (PP) d. Zoe Gondeck-Anna Kennedy (N) 6-4, 6-3; Zoe Gondeck- Anna Kennedy (N) d. Natalie Swartz-Rachel DeBat (KC) 6-2, 6-1; Zoe Gondeck-Anna Kennedy (N) d. Isabella Bryans-Sadie Holloway (BU) 6-0, 6-1; Isabella Bryans-Sadie Holloway (BU) d. Natalie Swartz-Rachel DeBat (KC) 6-3, 4-6, 11-9; Amber Cowin-Chloe Kooi (PP) d. Isabella Bryans-Sadie Holloway 6-0, 6-2; Amber Cowin-Chloe Kooi (PP) d. Natalie Swartz-Rachel DeBat 6-1, 6-1

 

EDWARDSBURG 7, THREE RIVERS 1

At Edwardsburg

Singles

  1. Leah Hosang (ED) d. Abigail Lemacks 6-1, 6-1; 2. Claire Deak (ED) d. Kienna Shank 6-1, 6-3; 3. Ella Jerdon (ED) d. Abigail Thompson 7-6(5), 6-2 4. Emily Workman (TR) d. Reagan Hartman 6-2, 6-1

 

Doubles

  1. Channing Green-Jenna McGann (ED) d. Caleigh Barth-Brooklyn Page 6-2, 6-0; 2. Paige Albright-Mackenzie Schaible (ED) d. Layne Zabonick-Samantha Haydon 6-3, 6-2; 3. Eucris Ugay-Ella Stern (ED) d. Taylor Workman-Arabella Mangold 6-3, 6-2; 4. Avery McNew-Delaney Haradine (ED) d. Allie Lungquist-Jayley Zeimet 7-5, 6-4

 

TRACK & FIELD

Rotary Meet

At St. Joseph

Boys Results

(Top 5 Niles finishers)

High jump: 1. Zachary Stokes 5-10; Long jump: 4. Kimoni McClean 17-11.75;

110 hurdles: 4. Parker Lyden 18.01; 200: 5. Julian Means-Flewellen 24.79; 300 hurdles: 4. Parker Lyden 47.15, 5; 1600 relay: 1. 5. Niles (Teagan Young, Hunter Suddon, Parker Lyden, Huck Coffee) 4:08.20

 

Girls Results

(Top 5 Niles finishers)

Shot put: 2. Maiya Warren 32-2; Discus: 4. Maiya Warren 86-10, 5. Elle Ruiz-Grant 80-8; Pole vault: 3. Marika Ruppart 7-0, 5. Stella Hover 6-6; High jump — 1. Marika Ruppart 5-0

 

SOCCER

LAKE MICHIGAN CATHOLIC 8, BUCHANAN 1

At Buchanan

Halftime Score

Lake Michigan 0, Buchanan 0

 

LMC Goals

Maggie Tidey 5, Nora Proos, Grace Howard, Chloe Mills

 

Buchanan Goal

Scotland Phillip

 

Shots on Goal

Lake Michigan 24

Buchanan 2

 

BASEBALL

NEW PRAIRIE 11, NILES 0

At New Prairie, Ind.

Niles                400      024      00 – 10 9 2

New Prairie     401      113      01 – 11 9 4

Spencer Nielson, Rylan McBridge (1), Evan Haws (W,5); Chase Lotsbaich, Gage Vota (L, 6)

2B: Jude Abbadessa (N), Cade Vota (N), Drew Racht (N), Gunner Ryans (NP)

3B: Noah Brettin (NP), Grady Kepplin (NP)

HR: Kepplin (NP)

 

STURGIS 6-4, NILES 2-3

At Niles

First Game

Sturgis             000      202      2 – 6 9 3

Niles                000      100      1 – 2 5 1

Hunter Kosmerick (W), Bradyn Webb (7); Jadon Hainey (L), Hunter Fazi (6), Mason Waggoner (7)

2B: Matt Wynes (S), Cade Vota (N), Sam Knight (N)

 

Second Game

Sturgis             100      101      1 – 4 11 1

Niles                003      000      0 – 3 6 0

Matt Wynes, Dakota Luce (W,3); Cade Vota, Austin Bradley (L, 6)

2B: Daniel Vizthm (S), Rylee Cain (S), Bradyn Webb (S), Dalton Soergel (S), Hainey (N)

Varsity record: Sturgis 11-3, Niles 14-6-1

 

BRANDYWINE 9-4, CENTEREVILLE 5-5

At Centreville

First Game

Brandywine     000      020      7 – 9 11 2

Centreville       200      030      0 – 5 9 1

Micah Gamble, Hunter Heath (W, 6)

 

Second Game

Brandywine     011      101      0 – 4 10 2

Centreville       101      120      x – 5 6 2

James Barnes (L), Hunter Heath (5)

2B: Gabe Gouin (BW), Jamier Palmer (BW)

 

BRANDYWINE 14-7 CONSTANTINE 4-2

At Brandywine

First Game

Constantine     002      02 – 4 2 3

Brandywine     301      37 – 14 12 1

Cam Barrier (W); Trevor Tice (L)

2B: James Barnes (BW), Jamier Palmer (BW), James Vaughn (BW)

3B: Barrier (BW)

 

Second Game

Constantine     000      001      1 – 2 2 0

Brandywine     101      500      x – 7 6 2

Tyler Deming (W0, Carson Knapp (6); Brady Kriffin (L), Jake Daeda (5)

2B: Gabe Gouin (BW)

Varsity records: Constantine 10-9, Brandywine 12-6

 

EDWARDSBURG 13-11, PLAINWELL 2-5

At Plainwell

First Game

Edwardsburg   042      223 – 13 14 0

Plainwell         000      200 – 2 6 2

A.J. Obren (W), Connor Ostrander (5)

2B: Logan McColley (ED) 2, Patrick Szlanfucht (ED), Sam Robinson (ED)

 

Second Game

Edwardsburg   010      109      0 – 11 7 2

Plainwell         004      001      0 – 5 8 4

Sam Robinson (W), Connor Ostrander (7)

2B: Ostrander (ED), Ethan Cebra (ED), Landon Mikel (ED)

HR: Mikel (ED)

 

EDWARDSBURG 14, HOLT 4

At Portage

Holt                 003      01 – 4 7 3

Edwardsburg   210      (10)1 – 14 7 1

Tabor Lock (W), Logan McColley (5)

2B: Patrick Szlanfucht (ED), Ethan Cebra (ED)

 

EDWARDSBURG 10, GRAND RAPIDS CHRISTIAN 6

At Portage

GR Christian    000      150 – 6 6 1

Edwardsburg   205      12x – 10 8 1

Zach Closson (W), Ethan Cebra (5), Nate Dalenberg (6); Levi Heerema (L), Nathan Hedlund (3), Landon Rossback (4)

2B: Alec Koval (GRC), Jaiden Burgess (GRC), Connor Ostrander (ED) 2, A.J. Obren (ED)

HR: Josh Winkle (GRC)

Varsity record: Edwardsburg 12-3

 

SOFTBALL

BUCHANAN 9, MISHAWAKA 0

At South Bend

Mishawaka     000      000      0 – 0 1 1

Buchanan        121      401      x – 9 13 1

Sophia Lozmack (W); Olivia Whitaker (L), Maggie Keenan (4)

2B: Brooke Atkinson (BU), Alea Fisher (BU), Lozmack (BU)

HR: Hannah Tompkins (BU)

 

SOUTH BEND ST. JOSEPH 5, BUCHANAN 4

At South Bend

Buchanan        200      200      0 – 4 6 2

St. Joseph        000      040      1 – 5 6 3

Savannah Hamilton (W); Hailee Kara (L)

2B: Kamille Lemon (BU), Sophia Lozmack (BU)

HR: Riley Zache (SJ)

 

LAKESHORE 3, BUCHANAN 2

At South Bend

Buchanan        000      101      0 – 2 5 0

Lakeshore        100      020      x – 3 6 0

Avery Arwood (W); Sophia Lozmack (L)

HR: Hannah Herman (BU) 2, Gianna Kerschbaum (L)

Varsity record: Buchanan 19-2, Lakeshore 21-1

 

CENTREVILLE 16-14, BRANDYWINE 1-4

At Centreville

First Game

Brandywine     100 – 1 2 1

Centreville       (12)22 – 16 15 0

Faith Edwards (W), Hannah Lennard (3); P Gogley (L)

2B: Kelsey Beachey (CE)

3B: Kadence Brummitt (BW), Sabrina Spence (CE)

HR: Edwards (CE), Kamryn Troyer (CE) 3

 

Second Game

Brandywine     012      01 – 4 7 0

Centreville       810      41 – 14 18 3

Hannah Lennard (W); Haley Scott (L), Kadence Brummitt (2)

2B: Brumitt (BW), Kesley Beachey (CE), Faith Edwards (CE) 3, Hannah Hartong (CE), LilAnn Lutz (CE), Kamryn Troyer (CE)

 

NILES 14, MISHAWAKA 0

At Mishawaka

Niles                090      50 – 14 14 1

Mishawaka     000      00 – 0 2 1

Mya Syson (W); Bailey (L)

2B: Bailey Bickel (N), Amira Lee (N), Alexis Rauch (N)

3B: Bickel (N), Chloe Hargreaves (N)

HR: Rauch (N)

 

NILES 5, WESTERN 0

At Mishawaka

Western          000      000      0 – 0 4 0

Niles                000      104      x – 5 8 2

Mya Syson (W); M. Ousley (L)

2B: S. Harding (W)

 

NILES 9, FORT WAYN DWENGER 3

At Mishawaka

Niles                010      500      2 – 9 13 2

Dwenger         001      110      0 – 3 6 0

Mya Syson (W); Olivia Tellez (L)

2B: Bailey Bickel (N), Emerson Garrard (N), Amira Lee (N), Syson (N)

Varsity record: Niles 14-8

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 893,582 cases, 19,662 deaths

Cass County

Niles woman injured in Mason Township crash

Berrien County

Gov. Whitmer announces plan to expand tuition-free college to 22,000 additional Michiganders

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Union High School honor roll

News

Niles Township residents raise concerns about theft, dangerous intersection

News

PHOTO STORY: Work on downtown Niles mural begins

Cass County

Cass County Courts restart jury trials, reopen building

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Middle School Esports team finishes successful inaugural season

Cass County

PHOTO STORY: Cass District Library branches host tie-dye workshops

Dowagiac

Dowagiac Police Log: June 16-20

News

Niles police searching for information in June 13 shooting

Berrien County

COVID-19 UPDATE: Michigan reports 893,491 cases, 19,647 deaths

Cassopolis

Cassopolis residents host Juneteenth event at Clisbee Park

Berrien County

I&M provides update on power outages

Dowagiac

Dowagiac natives return from out of state to host Juneteenth event

News

Mt. Calvary Baptist Church partners to host inaugural Juneteenth festival

Berrien County

Indiana man sentenced to 180 days for stealing catalytic converters

Berrien County

Homeless man gets jail time for assaulting police officer

Berrien County

Some southwest Michigan residents still without power, cleaning up damage following Sunday storm

Berrien County

SMC, LMC among nine community colleges to receive state grants for students enrolled in Futures for Frontliners, Michigan Reconnect programs

Berrien County

Southwest Michigan sees severe storms overnight

News

Niles Police Logs: June 10-15

Cass County

Aircraft crash sends Indiana man to hospital

Dowagiac

Dowagiac man ejected from vehicle in Howard Township